Veterans’ Association

of the

Chicago & North Western Railway

 

Organized December 9, 1924

 

Seniority List of C&NW Old Timers

Members who started working for the

C&NW Ry from 1933 to 1995 by year of starting date.

1933 through 1965

|1966-1995|  |Home|

 

This roster is current as of about October 1, 2011 and is becoming increasingly more out of date because the General Secretary Treasurer is not providing membership updates.  Please check your entry and let the webmaster know about corrections that should be made. 

 

(There are bound to be errors on this page – misspellings, incorrect dates, incorrect job titles & maybe even missed members.  If you see something wrong, e-mail the webmaster.  With your help, we will keep this page up-to-date.)

 

1933

Holz, Henry J.                      

Evansville, WI

B&B Foreman

(1933-1976)

 

1936

Peterson, Marvin C.

Madison, WI

General Clerk

(1936-1975)

 

1937

 

McLain, Howard R.

Grand Marsh, WI

Chief Clerk

(1937-1975)

 

1939

Johnson, James J.

Largo, FL

Agent

(1939-1979)

 

Whyte, Charles

Pewaukee, WI

Control Operator

(1939-1979)

 

1941

Durski, Edward M.

Milwaukee, WI

Claim Agent

(1941-1962)

 

Mohr, Robert D.

Green Bay, WI

Chief Train Dispatcher

(1941-1982)

 

Schultz, Orville H.

Ft Myers, FL

Engineer

(1941-1979)

 

Tesar, Vernon J.

Sun City, AZ

Administrative Engineer

(1941-1985)

 

Tinerella, Thomas J.

Chicago, IL

Manager

(1941-1982)

 

1942
Baar, Edward W.
Oshkosh, WI
Chief Clerk
(1942-1984)

 

Dwyer, Ruth

Des Plaines, IL

Clerk

(1942-1982)

 

Erdman, Lester C.

Green Bay, WI

Clerk

(1942-1985)

 

Harvey, Thomas W.

Palatine, IL

AVP – Equip. Management

(1942-1986)

 

1943

Asplund, Arthur W.

Weslaco, TX

Div. Mechanical Foreman

(1943-1986)

Cain, Leland C. (Sugar)

Chicago, IL

Head Chef

(1943-1996)

Cavadeas, Theodore

Green Bay, WI

Mgr. – Maint. Operations

(1943-1985)

Jacobson, Thomas D.

Madison, WI

Engineer

(1943-1986)

Kawalek, Albert C.

Ocala, FL

Supervisor

(1943-1987)

1944

Brown, Thomas E.

Rolling Meadows, IL

Brakeman / Trainmaster

(1944-1990)

 

Covers, Marie A.

Wilmette, IL

Claim Investigator

(1944-1990)

 

Gerth, Henry S.

Madison, WI

Signal Maintainer

(1944-1989)

 

Hawkins, Virgil U.

Adams, WI

Agent

(1944-1987)

 

Hoelzel, Gavin E.

Carson City, NV

Conductor

(1944-1983)

 

Langer, John R.

Fremont, NE

Mechanic-in-Charge

(1944-1990)

 

Roberts, Vernon A.

Grand Marsh, WI

Signal Supervisor

(1944-1986)

 

1945

Brunmeier, John R.

Bullhead City, AZ

Train Dispatcher

(1945-1991)

Gasior, John J.

Des Plaines, IL

Dispensing Clerk

(1945-1990)

Grosso, John K.

Sebring, FL

Roadmaster

(1945-1986)

Hanges, John P.

Ft. Myers, FL

Roadmaster

(1945-1986)

Heffernan, William R.

Green Bay, WI

Conductor

(1945-1979)

Henk, Paul R.

Elgin, IL

Engineer

(1945-1990)

Julius, Robert

Green Bay, WI

Office Engineer

(1945-1985)

Meeker, Bruce L.

Mason City, IA

Conductor

(1945-1972)

Ryan, Richard A.

Green Bay, WI

Regional Sales Manager

(1945-1987)

Westphal, August W.

North Ridgeville, OH

Conductor

(1945-1986)

Wright, John S.

Dousman, WI

Conductor

(1945-1991)

1946

Crispell, Lester                     

Necedah, WI

Reproduction & Bindery

(1946-1971)

Currie, Thomas E.

Stoughton, WI

Switchman

(1946-1966)

Derocher, Louis J.

Menominee, MI

Agent

(1946-1988)

Fogarett, Patricia                  

Peoria, AZ

Clerk

(1946-1987)

Gorlewski, Walter P.            

Milwaukee, WI

Engineer

(1946-1987)

Guenther, Robert                  

Huntley, IL

Director – Property Acctg.

(1946-1986)

Ingratta, Armando                

Cape Goral, FL

Trainmaster / Traveling Engr.

(1946-1986)

Jacobson, William E.            

Greendale, WI

Engineer

(1946-1985)

Kurmica, Paul                       

Chicago, IL

Engineer

(1946-1988)

Richards, Benjamin F.           

West Allis, WI

Switchman

(1946-1989)

Roberge, Edward A.            

Iron Mountain, MI

Conductor

(1946-1982)

Schmidtke, Harold R.

Green Bay, WI

Switchman

(1946-1985)

Spanske, Herbert W.            

Racine, WI

Rate Clerk

(1946-1987)

Tokarewich, John                 

Elk Grove Village, IL

Chief Clerk

(1946-1983)

White, Chester D.                 

Escanaba, MI

Yard Foreman

(1946-1987)

1947

Allen, Patrick                        

Greenfield, WI

Conductor

(1947-1988)

Brogan, Peter J.                    

Adams, WI

Conductor

(1947-1989)

Clark, Warren W.                

Avon Park, FL

Supervising Agent

(1947-1986)

Geil, Gordon A.

Germantown, WI

Chief Clerk

(1947-1987)

Hendershot, Roger J.

Mason City, IA

Roadmaster

(1947-1985)

King, Roger J.

Harvard, IL

Conductor

(1947-1989)

Ladish, Gladys E.

West Milwaukee, WI

Stenographer Clerk

(1947-1986)

La Plante, C. G.

Fond du Lac, WI

District Sales Manager

(1947-1985)

Lewis, Eugene M.

Fort Bragg, CA

Dir. – Corp. Ind. Engineering

(1947-1980)

Lobocki, Marilyn E.

Glen Ellen, IL

Various

(1947-1994)

Maegdlin, Louis J.

Fountain Hills, AZ

Dir. - Disbursement Acctg.

(1947-1988)

Maloney, Gerald R.

Green Bay, WI

Conductor

(1947-1989)

Maybee, George F.

Boone, IA

AVP/Division Manager

(1947-1989)

North, Melvin C.                  

Janesville, WI

Yard Clerk

(1947-1980)

Olson, Arthur W.

Goodyear, AZ

Freight Claim Investigator

(1947-1985)

Pavlica, Marco

Berkeley, IL

AAR Supvr. – Mechanical

(1947-1989)

Rogers, John J.

McHenry, IL

Senior Systems Analyst

(1947-1989)

Schwieger, William C.

Shoreview, MN

Chief Train Dispatcher

(1947-1986)

Scruggs, Hugh P.

Kenosha, WI

Conductor

(1947-1984)

Stearns, James F.  

Arlington Heights, IL

Conductor

(1947-1990)

Vavra, Shirley May

Chicago, IL

Secretary

(1947-1989)

1948

Becker, Melvin A.

Kenosha, WI

Carman

(1948-1980)

Conway, Donald L.

Thompson Station, TN

Conductor

(1948-1989)

Garland, Maynard

Milwaukee, WI

Yardmaster

(1948-1992)

Gavin, John E.

Cudahy, WI

Chief Clerk

(1948-1992)

Lawton, Robert R.

Naperville, IL

Assistant Chief Engineer

(1948-1985)

Lund, Herbert D.

Naples, FL

Engineer

(1948-1979)

Malecha, August H.

Bloomingdale, IL

Vice Pres. – Transportation

(1948-1989)

Mettalo, Frank J.

Kenosha, WI

Ticket Agent

(1948-1990)

Munson, Sid W.

McHenry, IL

Engineer

(1948-1989)

Nelson, Larry

Nelson, IL

Agent/Telegrapher

(1948-1985)

Plautz, Charles W.

Carol  Stream, IL

Engineer

(1948-1986)

Sacheck, Irwin B.

West Dundee, IL

Agent

(1948-1989)

Schneider, Esther

Palatine, IL

Clerk

(1948-1961)

Seils, Fred C.

Milton, WI

Conductor

(1948-1989)

Spratt, Lyle F.

Melrose Park, IL

Conductor

(1948-1991)

Tieman, Leo C.

Menomonee Falls, WI

Administrative Engineer

(1948-1982)

Troia, August J.

Manona, WI

Train Dispatcher

(1948-1987)

1949

Bink, George Jr.

Racine, WI

Engineer

(1949-1990)

Dorn, Fred Jr.

Green Bay, WI

Car Foreman

(1949-1985)

Eckstein, Thomas P.

Madison, WI

Telegrapher

(1949-1962)

Hinrichs, Robert J.

Monona, WI

Engineer

(1949-1965)

Holloway, Jack M.

Hartland, WI

Signal Inspector

(1949-1988)

Holzem, Dale C.

Cecil, WI

Agent

(1949-1989)

Kjeldgaard, Gordon C.

Petoskey, MI

Chief Lineman

(1949-1988)

Leahy, John J.

Arlington Heights, IL

Adm. Asst. – Sr. VP Opers.

(1949-1986)

Leeman, Robert J.

Kenosha, WI

Conductor

(1949-1989)

Masech, Eli.

Portage, WI

Mgr., Car Dept. - Chicago

(1949-1985)

Matuszak, Paul R.

St. George, UT

Conductor

(1949-1991)

Paulson, Earl

Beloit, WI

Agent

(1949-1981)

Roberts, Gale J.

Clyman WI

Control Operator

(1949-1992)

Steele, James M.

Norridge, IL

Vice President – Taxes

(1949-1989)

Szutkowski, Jerome J.

Shawano, WI

Agent

(1949-1982)

Teske, Robert

Neshkoro, WI

Bridge Tender/Clerk

(1949-1986)

Turner, Leonard C.

Dixon, IL

Conductor

(1949-1991)

Vogel, Richard J.

Green Bay, WI

Dispatcher

(1949-1993)

Wise, Daniel F.

Palatine, IL

Control Operator

(1949-1991)

Yost, Edward A.

Chicago, IL

Engineer

(1949-2002)

1950

Akerboom, Hendrick H.

New Franken, WI

Switchman

(1950-1991)

Arakelian, Michael

Algonquin, IL

Engineer

(1950-1988)

Bass, Charles A.

Johnson Creek, WI

Brakeman

(1950-1961)

Botsios, Sam L.

Waukegan, IL

Yardmaster

(1950-1991)

Corcoran, Michael G.

Wooddale, IL

Control Operator

(1950-1980)

Denzin, Edgar W.

West Bend, WI

Telegrapher/Clerk

(1950-1965)

Farr, Alvin R.

Fond du Lac, WI

Trainmaster

(1950-1990)

Fogarett, Ronald M.

Peoria, AZ

Manager – Data Processing

(1950-1986)

Hansler, Lawrence H.

Naperville, IL

Engineer

(1950-1990)

Hebior, John P.

Kenosha, WI

Agent

(1950-1993)

Hessil, Herb

Green Bay, WI

Engineer

(1950-1986)

Kramer, Justin W.

Madison, WI

Engineer

(1950-1986)

Meetz, Harvey M.

Green Bay, WI

Switchman

(1950-1985)

Noel, Donald T.

Marinette, WI

Conductor

(1950-1990)

Olesen, Gerald F.

Spring Hill, FL

Conductor

(1950-1986)

Perronne, Ivan W.

Friendship, WI

Engineer

(1950-1988)

Radl, Harold W.

Wyeville, WI

Signal Maintainer

(1950-1994)

Richart, Joseph L.

Harvard, IL

Conductor

(1950-1991)

Rivard, Edward F.

Hartford, WI

Manager – Administration

(1950-1988)

Sachek Jerry

Elk Grove Village, IL

Gen’l. Supvr. - Car Maint.

(1950-1988)

Sklodowski, Walter

Fair Grove, MO

Engineer

(1950-1980)

Snodgrass, Robert P.

Sun City, AZ

Engineer

(1950-1974)

Sternberg, Leonard J.

Bark River, MI

Engineer

(1950-1985)

Thelaner, David A.

Hemet, CA

AVP - Systems Information

(1950-1990)

Uher, Donald G.

Green Bay, WI

Agent

(1950-1986)

Van Haren, Duane

Middleton, WI

Switchman

(1950-1991)

 

 

 

 

1951

Ames, Caroll D.

DePere, WI

Regional Sales Manager

(1951-1986)

Drath, Edwin H.

Sobieski, WI

Conductor

(1951-1989)

Garrigan, Ronald B.

Peshtigo, WI

Chief Clerk/Cashier

(1951-1986)

Guhr, Robert C.

Rolling Meadows, IL

Engine Watchman

(1951-1957)

Hanson, George R.

Michigan City, IN

AVP - Staff

(1951-1989)

Kettner, Jerold C.

Milwaukee, WI

Yard Conductor

(1951-1989)

Mock, Robert W.

Clear Lake, IA

Mgr. - Communication Fac.

(1951-1994)

Nelson, Robert B.

Lombard, IL

Asst. Supt. - Car Services

(1951-1989)

O’Conner, John M.

Chicago, IL

Senior Systems Analyst

(1951-1989)

Riese, Fritz G.

Friendship, WI

Engineer

(1951-1985)

Seppa, Duane L.

Green Bay, WI

Train Dispatcher

(1951-1993)

Tisdale, Ted.

Carterville, IL

Agent

(1951-1994)

West, Fred L.

Wanaukee, WI

Lineman

(1951-1980)

Wood, Robert

Geneva, IL

Traveling Mech. – B&B

(1951-1995)

1952

Boeselager, Gerald H.

Lincoln, NE

Coal Desk Manager

(1952-1994)

Bouche, Clifford

Green Bay, WI

Switchman

(1952-1984)

Breyer, Virginia

Lake Zurich, IL

Control Clerk

(1952-1986)

Digby, Willafried U.

Clearwater, FL

Supervisor Switching

(1952-1995)

Dotson, Merry Lou

Melrose Park, IL

Clerk

(1952-1995)

Heiserman, Bernard

Mountain Home, AR

AVP – Engineering

(1952-1986)

Keach, Gordon E.

Clyman WI

Track Foreman

(1952-1996)

Labarre, Donald D.

Fort Myers, FL

Trainmaster

(1952-1993)

Miehsner, Harry F.

Manitowoc, WI

Switchman

(1952-1987)

Nitzschke, Raymond

New Port Richey, FL

B&B Supervisor

(1952-1988)

Piontek, Richard J.

Green Bay, WI

Engineer

(1952-1991)

Rochon, Claude E.

Bella Vista, AR

Conductor

(1952-1991)

Sinur, James G.

Land-O Lakes, WI

Engineer

(1952-1989)

Wert, Degrevena S.

Sedona, AZ

Clerk

(1952-1984)

1953

Anderson, Jerome D.            

Green Bay, WI

Agent/Telegrapher

(1953-1992)

Carney, James M.

Huntley, IL

Division Manager

(1953-1995)

Gessner, Wayne A.

Janesville, WI

Engineer

(1953-1997)

Kalinsky, Donald

Norridge, IL

Office Services

(1953-1996)

Mattana, Mary Rose

Clearwater, FL

Steno Clerk

(1953-1978)

Mielke, Boyd J.

Madison, WI

Switchman

(1953-1993)

Nowotny, Thomas

Wells, MI

Lead Cost Clerk

(1953-2000)

O’Conner, Violet

Chicago, IL

Clerk

(1953-1983)

Oeltjen, Arlys J.

Fremont, NE

Clerk

(1953-1987)

Ringsred, Thomas B.

Green Bay, WI

District Sales Manager

(1953-1985)

Sharp, Euhla M.

Wilmette, IL

Division Clerk

(1953-1993)

Springer, Mildred D.

Chicago, IL

Freight Division Accounting

(1953-1985)

Wietecha, Stan

Wooddale, IL

Chief Clerk

(1953-1983)

Yoder, Bill L.

Lake Havasu City, AZ

Mgr Budget & Accounts

(1953-1996)

1954

Allen, Norman H.

Adams, WI

Conductor

(1954-1979)

Alm, Wallace E.

Clinton, IA

Conductor

(1954-1989)

Buren, John B.                                

Britt, IA

Foreman                               

(1954-1998)

Burgett, Patrick

Pardeeville, WI

Engineer

(1954-1985)

Dunham, Patricia

Wheeling, IL

Supervisor Accounting

(1954-1989)

Eisenhardt, Richard A.

Chicago, IL

Clerk – Passgr. Accounting

(1954-1997)

Ewert, Rod

DePere, WI

Train Dispatcher

(1954-1988)

Garland, Marvin J.

Milwaukee, WI

Clerk

(1954-1997)

Gross, Edward L.

Butler, WI

Carman

(1954-1994)

Koehn, Truman L.                

Green Bay, WI

Engineer

(1954-1998)

Lindenmuth, Robert M.

Elmwood Park, IL

Manager of Testing

(1954-1994)

Linsey, William.

Galena, IL

Conductor

(1954-1993)

Strong, Edwin Jr.

Fremont, NE

Engineer

(1954-1991)

Van Der Leest, Lawrence

Algonquin, IL

Mgr. - Engineering Services

(1954-1991)

Von Lanyi, Alvin L.

Schaumburg, IL

Claim Investigator

(1954-1995)

Weart, Charles V.

Goodyear, AZ

Eng. Watchman & Brakeman

(1954-1958)

Wilson, John W.

Pleasant Prairie, WI

Payroll Accountant

(1954-1996)

Zito, James A.

St Charles, IL

Senior VP – Operations

(1954-1989)

1955

Abfall, Donald E. Sr.

Adams, WI

FBX Switchman

(1955-1990)

Braaten, Caryl E.

Menomonee Falls, WI

Trainmaster

(1955-1989)

Brookins, Carol

Clear Lake, IA

Chief Clerk

(1955-1976)

Brookins, Robert D.

Clear Lake, IA

Equip. Supervisor

(1955-1985)

Gorr, Douglas D.

Mountain, WI

Switchman

(1955-1991)

Kaiser, James R.

Milwaukee, WI

Agent

(1955-1998)

Kaminski, John B.

Milwaukee, WI

Engineer

(1955-1992)

King, Fred D.

Arlington Heights, IL

Signal Inspector

(1955-1996)

Lambrakis, Marie A.

Norridge, IL

Data Entry Supervisor

(1955-1996)

Ludwig, Marvin H.

Farmington, NM

Engineer

(1955-1995)

Lundell, William T.

Wauwatosa, WI

Conductor

(1955-1998)

McLaughlin, Charles W.

Auburndale, FL

Conductor

(1955-1998)

Nockels, Vivian M.

Algonquin, IL

Freight Accounting

(1955-1996)

Reichardt, Elton D.

Inverness, FL

Engineer

(1955-1973)

Stiefvater, Dewayne H.

West Bend, WI

Carman

(1955-1998)

Swift, Roger

Cary, IL

Agent

(1955-2000)

Ulwelling, George F.

Sun City, AZ

Engineer

(1955-1995)

Vaughn, Veronica C.

Cicero, IL

Tracing Clerk

(1955-1987)

Walker, Garvin

Tishomingo, MS

Conductor

(1955-1996)

Willoughby, Gerald

Mission Viejo, CA

Trainmaster

(1955-1989)

1956

Balmer, Merritt O.

Mason City, IA

Clerk

(1956-1996)

Bartley, Ronald D.

Wisconsin Rapids, WI

Conductor

(1956-1990)

Biron, Carl F.

Gurnee, IL

Sr. Mgr. Terminal Operations

(1956-1997)

Devroy, Merlin R.

Green Bay, WI

Switchman

(1956-1989)

Evans, Lawrence G.

Chicago, IL

Manager Vehicle Sys.

(1956-1995)

Geldon, John

Milwaukee, WI

Switchman

(1956-1985)

Guertler, Frances C.

Oak Brook, IL

Secretary

(1956-1990)

Lamal, Richard J.

Green Bay, WI

Switchman

(1956-1991)

Lange, Charles F.

Lake Zurich, IL

Manager – Billing

(1956-1989)

Lavin, Wilma                                  

Niles, IL

Data Entry Clerk

(1956-1990)

Lesniak, Jerome A.

Sebring, FL

Train Dispatcher

(1956-1990)

Manlick, Donald B.

Manitowoc, WI

Tel/Switchman

(1956-1997)

Moseler, Richard F.

Kenosha, WI

Ticket Agent

(1956-1993)

Russell, Clayton G.

Wautoma, WI

Assistant Trainmaster

(1956-1989)

Schacht, Jed A.

Little Suamico, WI

Clerk

(1956-1997)

Thompson, Jerold E.

Mitchell, NE

Engineer

(1956-2000)

Vandenhouten, Ronald F.

Manitowoc, WI

Engineer

(1956-1995)

Wells, William W.

Powers, MI

Stores Foreman

(1956-1997)

Williams, Clayton E.

Adams, WI

Conductor

(1956-1993)

Yagodinski, Richard

Waterford, WI

Agent

(1956-1998)

Zietlow, Richard A.

Friendship, WI

Conductor

(1956-2008)

1957

Bergholz, Roger K.

Muskego, WI

Engineer

(1957-1998)

Berman, Sy

Carpentersville, IL

Dir. - Systems & Info. Ser.

(1957-1992)

Everett, Ronald

Franklin Park, IL

Computer Operator

(1957-1996) 

Firnbach, Thomas R.

Jacksonville, FL

Conductor

(1957-1997)

Hester, Tom

McHenry, IL

Conductor

(1957-2000) 

Hoesing, Donald

Freemont, NE

Trainmaster

(1957-1994)

Jensen, James N.

Mason City, IA

Clerk

(1957-1992)

Matson, Ray L.

Mason City, IA

Clerk

(1957-1994)

Pierce, Earl C.

Peyton, CO

Trainmaster

(1957-2000)

Pitzen, Gerald B.

Chicago, IL

B&B Supervisor

(1957-1978)

Robinson, Lee

Mason City, IA

Clerk

(1957-1995)

Steigerwald, Gerald W.

Huntley, IL

Senior Systems Analyst

(1957-1995)

Thornton, Clyde H.

Mason City, IA

Mgr. - C.A.C. Labor Rel.

(1957-1993)

Willard, David L.

West Chicago, IL

AVP – Systems Design/Inst.

(1957-1993)

Wilson, Hazelle E.                

Pleasant Prairie, WI

O/C Claim Investigator

(1957-1988)

1958

Anderson, William D.

Hoffman Estates, IL

AVP – Finance

(1958-1988)

Behrendt, Paul

Lombard, IL

Senior Systems Analyst

(1958-1990)

Corum, James E.

Addison, IL

Conductor

(1958-1997)

Friese, Walter J.

Chicago, IL

Accounting Billing Clerk

(1958-2002)

Miene, J. A.

Villa Park, IL

Engineer

(1958-2004)

Miller, Robert K.

Oak Creek, WI

Operations

(1958-1987)

Ostlund, Jerry L.

St. Louis, MO

Various

(1958-1999)

Peterson, Clayton C.

Chicago, IL

Energy Dept. Marketing

(1958-1995)

Small, Robert L.

Mineola, TX

Conductor

(1958-1991)

Swenson, Leland R.

Genoa City, WI

Agent/Operations

(1958-2000)

Syring, Leroy D.

Green Bay, WI

Engineer

(1958-1996)

Wilkinson, Richard W.

Lombard, IL

Train Foreman

(1958-2002)

1959

Amundson, Alex L.

Viroqua, WI

Chief Train Dispatcher

(1959-1997)

Buckley, John C.

DePere, WI

Regional Ser. Manager

(1959-1986)

Conoscenti, Joseph J

Des Plaines, IL

Freight Claims Rep.

(1959-1996)

Dehring, Marvin M

Eldorado, WI

Lineman /Electrician

(1959-1992)

Eischen, Mike

Northbrook, IL

VP Com. Pt. Accounting

(1959-1990)

Krejcarek, Marvin W.

Maribel, WI

Clerk CSC Chicago

(1959-1995)

Melson, Frank N.

Harvard, IL

Mechanic in Charge

(1959-1985)

Merritt, William E.

Davis, IL

Director – Adm. Services

(1959-1988)

Pitzen, Don R.

Chicago, IL

Freight Acctg. Clerk

(1959-1965)

Ryan, Richard A.

Green Bay, WI

Regional Sales Manager

(1959-1987)

Selk, Gary B.

Eau Claire, WI

Engineer

(1959-1999)

Spiker, John L.

Collinsville, IL

Traveling Accountant

(1959-2002)

Stevens, Edward J.

Apple River, IL

Conductor

(1959-2002}

Sunderland, Richard

Sebring, FL

Conductor

(1959-2002)

Wagener, Charles V.

Fort Myers, FL

Conductor

(1959-2002)

Weisshappel, Ronald B.

Green Bay, WI

Equipment Inst.

(1959-1996)

1960

Kidd, Francis A.

Pembine, WI

Yardmaster

(1960-2000)

Lindemann, Captain Walter R. Jr.

Kenosha, WI

Conductor

(1960-2000)

Mallow, Ronald L.

Huntley, IL

Director – Tech. Support

(1960-1996)

Matson, Dorothy R.

Mason City, IA

Clerk

(1960-1985)

Siegel, Ronald E.

Sun City West, AZ

Conductor

(1960-2002)

Svendsen, David A.

Chicago, IL

Senior Systems Analyst

(1960-1995)

Yanke, James H.

Kewaskum, WI

Conductor

(1960-2002)

1961

Bakran, Thomas.

Green Bay, WI

Diesel Electrician

(1961-1998)

Burril, Russell F.

Elmhurst, IL

Material Yard Foreman

(1961-2004)

Corrigan, Ron J.

Mountain Home, AR

Dir. of Administration

(1961-1998)

Holmbeck, Keith N.

Harvard, IL

Agent/Telegrapher

(1961-2003)

Martin, Warren R.

Soldiers Grove, WI

Conductor

(1961-2002)

McGinnis, Cliff W.

Fort Atkinson, WI

Switchman

(1961-1973)

Morgan, Edward E.

Oxford, WI

Mgr., Terminal Operations

(1961-2001)

Taylor, Vance

State Road, NC

Conductor

(1961-1991)

Vettese, Joseph D.

Flippin, AR

Engineer

(1961-1993)

Wagner, LeRoy J.

West Allis, WI

Track Foreman

(1961-1995)

Wilson, Dorsey B.

Villa Park, IL

Conductor

(1961-2000)

Xander, David

Oregon, WI

Conductor

(1961-1980)

1962

Dattolico, Sebastian

Sioux City, IA

Engineer

(1962-2002)

Deberg, R.J.

Cumming, GA

1st Trk. Supvr. - FRA

(1962-2005)

Hustad, Rod

Hancock, WI

Agent

(1962-2003)

Jarmy, Joe T.

LaBelle, FL

Conductor

(1962-2002)

Lange, Caroline

Lake Zurich, IL

Administrative Assistant

(1962-1984)

Nolan, Joseph L.

Harvard, IL

Engineer

(1962-2002)

Smeilis, Willis W.

Fond du Lac, WI

Conductor

(1962-2001)

Strasser, Rudolf A.

Redding, CA

Mgr. – Billing & Analysis

(1962-1995)

Vogl, Eddie

Henderson, NV

Assistant Chief Car Clerk

(1962-2002)

1963

Cook, Kenneth E.

Plainfield, IL

Car Retarder Operations

(1963-2002)

Hockett, Richard E.

Glen Ellyn, IL

Industrial Coordinator

(1963-1989)

Johnson, Lawery J.

The Villages, FL

Agent

(1963-2003)

Luft, Dennis L.

Sioux City, IA

Traveling Engr./Trainmaster

(1963-2002)

Morris, Q. L.

Naples, FL

Materials Manager

(1963-1986)

Whitsell, Alvin F.

Litchfield, IL

Clerk

(1963-2002)

1964

Bryant, John

Hartford, WI

Engineer

(1964-2002)

Fruehe, Ronald

Green Bay, WI

Agent / Operator

(1964-1999)

Gassner, Stuart

Punta Gorda, FL

Asst. General Counsel

(1964-1995)

Jacobson, Gerald

Ladd, IL

Heavy Truck Operator

(1964-1997)

Janovec, Keith

Bluefield, VA

Terminal Superintendent

(1964-2004)

Petersen, Conrad, Jr.

Davie, FL

Engineer

(1964-1973)

Settipane, Salvatore

Chicago, IL

Project Manager – Systems

(1964-1996)

Vicker, Robert

Florence, CO

Engineer/Trainer

(1964-1988)

Zorbas, James G.

Elk Grove, IL

Conductor

(1964-1997)

1965

Ashby, Darrel A.

Grinnell, IA

Machine Operations

(1965-2006)

Bogaerts, Charlene

Antioch, IL

Project Manager

(1965-1996)

Doyle, Terry M.

Hot Springs, SD

Trainmaster/Roadmaster

(1965-1991)

Hansen, James L.

Fort Myers, FL

Conductor

(1965-2002)

Jackson, S. Gene

Marshalltown, IA

Machinist/Foreman

(1965-2002)

Jahnke, Robert A.

South Barrington, IL

Senior VP – Operations

(1965-1995)

Koppelman, Diane

West Allis, WI

Labor Relations

(1965-2006)

Llanes, Honesto

Streamwood, IL

Manager - Metra Accounting

(1965-        )

Madison, Dennis J.

Ballwin, MO

Chief Clerk – Rev. Acctg.

(1965-2007)

Mitchell, Jack B.

Highland Park, IL

Manager – Engr. Acctg.

(1965-1995)

Peterson, Barbara A.

Chicago, IL

Word Processing Supervisor

(1965-1995)

Prentice, Doyle D.

Green Bay, WI

Material Clerk

(1965-1995)

Prestay, Samuel R.

Franksville, WI

Conductor

(1965-2005)

Resch, Thomas L.

Geneva, IL

Supt. – West Chicago

(1965-2003)

Roels, Bill

Chicago, IL

Chief Clerk

(1965-2002)

Scott, Roland F.

Orfordville, WI

Switchman

(1965-2001)

Wanic, William R.

Lombard, IL

Asst. Term. Mgr. – Global 2

(1965-1997)

Wilson, Glen K.

Waupun, WI

Trainmaster

(1965-1987)

Young, Carey

Kansas City, MO

Material Handler

(1965-2006)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

|1966-1995|  |Home|

 

 

Revised:  12/22/12

 

Copyright © 2004-2012 - Veterans’ Association of the Chicago & North Western Ry.

All rights reserved